Committees are developed to carry out the work of the strategic plan and organizational direction as set by the council. Committee members are appointed by the President with Council approval. The current IGCS Committees are listed below.

Education Committee

The Education Committee will organize, implement, and evaluate a wide range of educational content to meet the diverse membership needs of IGCS members in High, Middle and Low Resource settings.

2018-2020 Roster
Ritu Salani, Chair (USA)
Ane Gerda Zahl Eriksson, Vice Chair (Norway)
Leslie Bradford (USA)
Olga Matylevich (Belarus)
Asima Mukhopadhyay (India)
Reitan Ribeiro (Brazil)
Qi Zhou (China)
Ranjit Manchanda (United Kingdom)
Work Groups
Palliative Care
Raimundo Correa (Chile)

Pathology
Anna Plotkin (Canada)

General Gynecologic Oncology & Surgical Video 
Don Dizon (USA)
Jessica McAlpine (Canada)
Vance Broach (USA)

Industry Relations Committee

The Industry Relations Committee directs and provides oversight in activities related to seeking, developing, and maintaining relationships with companies of interest in gynecologic oncology.  The Committee will assist with identifying and developing external relationships with industry colleagues and collaborating with them to determine funding priorities that align with IGCS’ strategic priorities.

2018-2020 Roster
Robert Coleman, Chair (USA)
Thomas Herzog, Chair-Elect (USA)
Walter Gotlieb, Secretary-Treasurer (Canada)
Andreas Obermair, Secretary-Treasurer (Australia)
Ritu Salani, Education Chair (USA)
Brian Slomovitz (USA)
Bradley Monk (USA)
Jonathan Ledermann (UK)
Jalid Sehouli (Germany)
Keichi Fujiwara (Japan)
Audrey Tsunoda (Brazil)
Fernando Maluf (Brazil)

Mentorship & Training Committee

The Mentorship and Training Committee will oversee the Gynecologic Oncology Global Curriculum & Mentorship Program as well as other mentoring initiatives to provide mentees with a path to build relationships with a mentor who will provide support and guidance.

2018-2020 Roster
Kathleen Schmeler, Chair (USA)
Joseph Soon-Yau Ng, Vice-Chair (Singapore)
Linus Chuang (USA)
Tom Randall (USA)
Surbhi Grover (Bostwana)
Andre Lopes (Brazil)
Elvio Silva (USA)
Matthew Schlumbrecht (USA)
Remi Nout (Netherlands)
Vivek Arora (Australia)

Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee is responsible for reviewing council applications, deliberating and selecting a slate of candidates for IGCS Council Elections.

2016-2018 Roster
Richard Barakat, Chair (USA)
Michael Quinn, Current President (Australia)
Roberto Angioli, Current President Elect (Italy)
Sarikapan Wilailak (Thailand)
Nomonde Mbatani (Africa)

Scientific Publications Committee

The members of the Scientific Publications Committee serve as advisors to the Councils of the European Society of Gynecologic Oncology (ESGO) and the International Gynecologic Cancer Society (IGCS) in matters relating to the International Journal of Gynecological Cancer (IJGC), to ensure the publication reflects the values and strategic direction as set by Councils. The Committee will provide advice and input to Councils on proposals and policies related to the Journal as requested or as issues arise.

2018-2020 Roster
IGCS Members
Michael Quinn, 2018 Chair (Australia)
Roberto Angioli (Italy)
Hennie Botha (South Africa)
Ritu Salani (USA)

ESGO Members
David Cibula, 2019 Chair (Czech Republic)
Denis Querleu (France)
Cristiana Sessa (Switzerland)
Philippe Morice, ESGO Education Committee Chair (France)

Ex-Officio Members
Uziel Beller, Outgoing IJGC Editor-in-Chief (Israel)
Pedro Ramirez, Incoming IJGC Editor-in-Chief (USA)
Mary Eiken, IGCS CEO (USA)
Renata Brantnerova, ESGO Executive Director

Scientific Program Committee

Annual Global Meeting of  the International Gynecologic Cancer Society
in collaboration with the FEBRASGO

Rio de Jainero, Brazil
September 19-21, 2019

2019 Executive Committee

Roberto Angioli, Italy
President

Nadeem Abu-Rustum, USA
Scientific Chair

Fernando Maluf, Brazil
Latin America Chair

Jesus De Carvalho, Brazil
Latin America Co-Chair

Audrey Tsunoda, Brazil
Latin America Co-Chair

Agnaldo Lopes da Silva Filho, Brazil
Latin America Co-Chair

Donal Brennan, Ireland
Europe Co-Chair

Jaime Prat, Spain
Europe Co-Chair

Muhieddine Seoud, Lebanon
Africa/Middle East Chair

David Atallah, Lebanon
Africa/Middle East Chair

Mario Leitao, USA
USA/Canada Chair

Andreas Obermair, Australia
Asia/Australia Chair

Giuseppe Curigliano, Italy
Breast Chair

Maurício Magalhães Costa, Brazil
Breast Chair

Michael Untch, Germany
Breast Chair

Africa/Middle East Committee

Tracey Adams, Saudi Arabia
Ismail Al Badawi, Saudi Arabia
David Atallah, Lebanon
Abdul Aziz Al Obaid, Saudi Arabia
Jamel ben Hassouna, Tunisia
Mazen Bishtawi, Jordan
Lynette Denny, Saudi Arabia
Walid El Jassar, Kuwait
Karim El Masry, UAE
Amr El Shalakhany, Egypt
Saad Ghazal Aswad, UAE
Mounia Hchish, Tunisia
Farouk Kose, Turkey
Isam Lataifeh, Jordan
Nomonde Mbatani, Saudi Arabia
Dominic Richards , Saudi Arabia
Muhieddine Seoud, Lebanon
Cagatay Taskiran, Turkey

Asia/Australia Committee

Keiichi Fujiwara, Japan
Andrea Garrett, Australia
Dilyara Kaidarova, Kazakhstan
Rozilla Khan, Pakistan
Lalit Kumar, India
Amita Maheshwari, India
Yong Man Kim, Korea
Joe Ng, Singapore
Andres Obermair, Australia
Aikou Okamoto, Japan
Hanoon Pokharel, Nepal
Gatot Purwoto, Indonesia
Alexey Shevchuk , Russia
Bryony Simcock, New Zealand
Shahila Tayib, Malaysia
Sarikapan Wilailak, Thailand
Qi Zhou, China

Europe Committee

Frederic Amant, Netherlands
Annika Auranen, Finland
Pierluigi Benedetti Panici, Italy
Line Bjorge, Norway
Donal Brennan, Ireland
Nicole Concin, Belgium
Emma Crosbie, UK
Henrik Falconer, Sweden
Anouk Gaber Wagener, Austria
Ofer Gemer, Israel
Ane Gerda Zahl Eriksson, Norway

Ian Harley, Northern Ireland
Philipp Harter, Germany
Jan Kotarski, Poland
Christianne Lok, Netherlands
Mirza Mansoor, Denmark
Christian Marth, Austria
Sergey Mavrichev, Belarus
Glenn McCluggage, Northern Ireland
Remi Nout, Netherlands
Francesco Plotti, Italy
Jaime Prat, Spain
Eric Pujade Lauraine, France
Lukas Rob, Czech Republic
Ricardo Sainz de la Cuesta, Spain
Giovanni Scambia, Italy
Jalid Sehouli, Germany
Karl Tamussino, Austria
Alexandra Taylor, London
Willemien van Driel, Netherlands
Diethelm Wallwiener, Germany
Alain Zeimet, Austria

Latin America Committee

Danilo Arevalo, El Salvador
Adriana Bermudez, Argentina
Alfredo Borges, Venezuela
David Cantu, Mexico
Raimundo Correa, Chile
Jesus De Carvalho, Brazil
Armando Gutierrez, Costa Rica
Guillermo Herbert, Mexico
Jorge Lasso de la Vega, Panama
Julio Lau De La Vega, Guatemala
Agnaldo Lopes da Silva Filho, Brazil
Aldo Lopez, Peru
Fernando Maluf, Brazil
Gilberto Martinez, Colombia
Miguel Medero, Uruguay
Gonzalo Medina, Bolivia
Renato Moretti, Brazil
Rene Pareja, Colombia
Luis Pendola, Ecuador
Myriam Perrotta, Argentina
Raul Puente, Chile
Reitan Riberio, Brazil
Alejandro Soderini, Argentina
Pablo Suaya, Uruguay
Audrey Tsunoda, Brazil
Victor Vargas, Mexico

North America Committee

J. Alejandro Rauh-Hain, USA
Mariam AlHilli, USA
Linus Chuang, USA
Marcela del Carmen, USA
Walter Gotlieb, Canada
Saketh Guntupalli, USA
Mario Leitao, USA
Andrea Mariani, USA
Jessica McAlpine, Canada
Gregg Nelson, Canada
Ritu Salani, USA
Pamela Soliman, USA
Yukio Sonoda, USA